Facebook Page Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
Whatsapp Channel Join Now

Railway Recruitment Board RRB Assistant Loco Pilot ALP CEN 01/2024 – 5696 Post Vacancy

The Railway Recruitment Board of India has announced the Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Recruitment for the year 2024. Individuals keen on applying for positions in RRB Prayagraj, RRB Gorakhpur, RRB Ajmer, RRB Kolkata, RRB Mumbai, RRB Secunderabad, RRB Chennai, and other locations can submit their applications online from January 20, 2024, to February 19, 2024. Please refer to the recruitment notification for details on eligibility, post information, selection process, age criteria, salary structure, and other relevant information.

Railway RRB Assistant Loco Pilot ALP 2024 Details

Post Name: Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)

Total No. Of Vacancy: 5696 Posts

Advertisement No. : CEN 01/2024

Recruitment Authority: Railway Recruitment Board of India

Application Fee:

  • General / OBC / EWS : 500/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 250/-
  • All Category Female : 250/-
  • After Appear the Stage I Exam
  • UR/OBC/EWS Fee Refund : 400/-
  • SC / ST / PH / Female Refund : 250/-
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking Fee Mode Only.

Railway RRB ALP 2024 Zone Wise Vacancy Details:  

Category Wise Vacancy Details
RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahemdabad WR9524653717238
RRB Ajmer NWR8625723213228
RRB Bangalore SWR186531277235473
RRB Bhopal WCR14509212519219
RRB Bhopal WR35071805065
RRB Bhubaneswar ECOR10418654251280
RRB Bilaspur CR571044013124
RRB Bilaspur SECR483119322179891192
RRB Chandigarh NR420612020466
RRB Chennai SR5714293315148
RRB Gorakhpur NER180411070343
RRB Guwahati NFR260617090462
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NR150411060339
RRB Kolkata ER15520233719254
RRB Kolkata SER300720112391
RRB Malda ER6730251920161
RRB Malda SER230615080456
RRB Mumbai SCR100307040226
RRB Mumbai WR4115301608110
RRB Mumbai CR17942955837411
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR150411050338
RRB Patna ECR150410060338
RRB Prayagraj NCR16328271310241
RRB Prayagraj NR210212070345
RRB Ranchi SER5716383210153
RRB Secunderabad ECOR8020543015199
RRB Secunderabad SCR228551518540559
RRB Siliuguri NFR270718100567
RRB Thiruvanathapuram  SR390201141470

Eligibility Criteria For RRB Assistant Loco Pilot ALP 2024

Age Limit as on 01/07/2024:

  • Minimum Age : 18 Years
  • Maximum Age : 30 Years.
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per Railway Recruitment Board RRB ALP Recruitment Advt No. CEN 01/2024 Vacancy Rules.
Related Posts:  NDMA Recruitment 2024 - Monthly Salary Up to 67700, Check Vacancy, Eligibility and How to Apply

Educational Qualification:

  • Class 10th Matric with ITI from NCVT / SCVT Certificate in Fitter, Electrician, Instrument Mechanic, Millwright, Maintenance Mechanic, Mechanic Radio and TV, Electronics Mechanic, Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Wireman, Tractor Mechanic, Armature and Coil Winder, mechanic Diesel, Heat Engine, Turner, Machinist, Refrigeration and AC OR
  • Class 10th with Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering OR
  • BE / B.Tech Degree in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering
  • More Eligibility Details Read the Notification.

How To Apply For RRB Assistant Loco Pilot ALP 2024

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the online application form for Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Recruitment under Advt No. CEN 01/2024 Exam. Candidates can apply for this opportunity between January 20, 2024, and February 19, 2024.

Before proceeding with the application, candidates are advised to carefully read the recruitment notification for RRB ALP Exam 2024, Advt No. 01/2024 Exam, to understand the requirements.

Ensure that you have collected all necessary documents, including eligibility proofs, ID proof, address details, and basic information.

Prepare scanned copies of essential documents required for the admission entrance form, such as photographs, signatures, and ID proof.

Prior to submitting the application, review the form preview thoroughly, checking each column for accuracy.

After completing the submission, it is recommended to take a printout of the final submitted form for future reference.

Important Dates For RRB Assistant Loco Pilot ALP 2024

  • Application Begin : 20/01/2024
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 19/02/2024
  • Last Date Pay Exam Fee : 19/02/2024
  • Correction / Modified Form : 20-29 February 2024
  • Exam Date : As per Schedule   
  • Admit Card Available : Notified Soon 
Related Posts:  Engagement of District Resource Person (DRP) - AIDC Ltd Recruitment 2023
Online Application Form Click Here
Notification DetailsClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here